Oscars: Best Picture Winner 2027

Crypto.com Culture › Awards Closes Mar 14, 2027 · $794 today · $794 traded · prices read 4 min ago

The odds

35%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey35%
  • Dune: Part Three20%
  • Wild Horse Nine13%
  • Digger12%
  • Project Hail Mary11%
  • The Black Ball6%

How the odds have moved

The Odyssey: 44% on Oct 20, 35% now.

Each outcome's chance over time on Crypto.com. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.

Why it moved

  1. Oct 22, 1 PM ETThe Odyssey: 47% → 35%

    No headline about it in the hours around this move.

The biggest swings over the chart's period, each with the headlines about the market's subject published in the hours before it. News and odds moving together is not proof one caused the other.

Every outcome

Outcome Chance Day Bid Ask Pays Contracts
The Odyssey 35% 35¢ 56¢ $1.79 467
Dune: Part Three 20% 1¢ 20¢ $5.00 317
Wild Horse Nine 13% 1¢ 13¢ $7.69 5.00
Digger 12% 1¢ 12¢ $8.33
Project Hail Mary 11% 11¢ $9.09
The Black Ball 6% 6¢ 27¢ $3.70 5.00

"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".

The same question on Kalshi

Oscar Winner: Best Picture (2027)

45%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey45%
  • You Can See Everything23%▲ 1
  • The Black Ball16%
  • Dune: Part Three9%
37 more
  • Wild Horse Nine2%
  • Digger1%
  • Artificial1%
  • Project Hail Mary<1%
  • Disclosure Day<1%
  • Fjord<1%
  • The Social Reckoning<1%
  • Michael<1%
  • The Entertainment System Is Down<1%
  • Narnia: The Magician's Nephew<1%
  • Werwulf<1%
  • Behemoth<1%
  • Josephine<1%
  • Sense and Sensibility<1%
  • I Love Boosters<1%
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth<1%
  • Avengers: Doomsday<1%
  • The Death of Robin Hood<1%
  • The Drama<1%
  • Ink<1%
  • All of a Sudden<1%
  • Cry to Heaven<1%
  • Tie<1%
  • 1949 / Fatherland<1%
  • Paper Tiger<1%
  • Hope<1%
  • Minotaur<1%
  • Parallel Tales<1%
  • Jack of Spades<1%
  • Obsession<1%
  • The Debut<1%
  • Elsinore<1%
  • The Invite<1%
  • Club Kid<1%
  • Being Heumann<1%
  • Primetime<1%
  • Tender Loving Care<1%
KalshiCloses Dec 31, 2027 · $19.3K today · $1.4M traded

Shown side by side, never averaged: each venue's rules decide its own market.

The same question on Polymarket

Oscars 2027: Best Picture Winner

45%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey45%▲ 1
  • You Can See Everything20%▲ 2
  • La Bola Negra18%
  • Dune: Part Three8%
23 more
  • Digger3%
  • Wild Horse Nine2%
  • Fjord1%
  • Project Hail Mary1%
  • The Invite1%
  • Artificial<1%
  • The Social Reckoning<1%
  • Josephine<1%
  • The Debut<1%
  • The Adventures of Cliff Booth<1%
  • Behemoth!<1%
  • The Drama<1%
  • I Play Rocky<1%
  • Elsinore<1%
  • Obsession<1%
  • Tony<1%
  • Saturn Return<1%
  • All of a Sudden<1%
  • Clarissa<1%
  • Disclosure Day<1%
  • Fatherland<1%
  • Michael<1%
  • Avengers: Doomsday<1%
PolymarketCloses Jun 30, 2027 · $8.4K today · $458K traded

Shown side by side, never averaged: each venue's rules decide its own market.

The news: Oscars, Academy Awards, Best Picture

Search ›

Related markets

All awards ›

Oscars 2027: Best Original Song Nominations

91%La Nieve - The Black Ball
  • La Nieve - The Black Ball91%
  • I Knew It, I Knew You - Toy Story 579%▼ 5
  • This City May Have Chewed Me Up (But It Hasn't Spit Me Out) - The Debut71%▼ 5
8 more
  • Your God is Sleeping - Behemoth!63%▲ 30
  • How to Write a Song About You - Power Ballad54%▲ 1
  • Runway - The Devil Wears Prada 253%▲ 30
  • By Any Means - By Any Means35%▼ 22
  • When I'm Home - The Odyssey34%▲ 3
  • Let Me Sell You a Dream - Musk31%
  • Too Much to Ask - Ray Gunn24%▲ 1
  • Chains of Love - Wuthering Heights3%▼ 25

Oscars 2027: Best Actor Nominations

94%Matt Damon
  • Matt Damon94%▲ 2
  • John Malkovich88%▲ 3
  • Andrew Scott85%▼ 1
16 more
  • Tom Cruise60%▼ 2
  • John Turturro49%▲ 7
  • Robert Pattinson49%▼ 1
  • Ryan Gosling44%▲ 1
  • Anthony Ippolito34%▼ 5
  • Pedro Pascal17%▼ 2
  • Sebastian Stan17%▲ 1
  • Jaafar Jackson16%▼ 5
  • Timothée Chalamet13%▼ 2
  • Sam Rockwell8%▼ 5
  • Josh O'Connor6%
  • Adam Driver6%
  • Javier Bardem5%
  • Brad Pitt4%
  • Robert Aramayo2%▼ 1
  • Jeremy Strong1%

Oscars 2027: Best Original Screenplay Nominations

93%Wild Horse Nine
  • Wild Horse Nine93%▲ 1
  • The Debut85%▲ 2
  • Club Kid60%▼ 1
15 more
  • Obsession55%▲ 3
  • Fjord46%▲ 2
  • Elsinore38%▲ 14
  • Behemoth!24%▲ 1
  • Teenage Sex and Death at Camp Miasma19%▲ 7
  • The Drama17%▲ 2
  • Digger16%▼ 12
  • Josephine11%▲ 1
  • Fatherland6%▲ 2
  • The Odyssey4%
  • The Invite4%
  • Forgotten Island3%
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth3%
  • The Black Ball2%
  • A Place in Hell1%

Oscars 2027: Best Production Design Nominations

82%The Black Ball
  • The Black Ball82%▲ 14
  • The Odyssey78%▼ 2
  • Dune: Part Three64%▼ 3
8 more
  • Project Hail Mary64%
  • Werwulf60%▲ 3
  • Digger57%▲ 3
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth25%▼ 28
  • Sense and Sensibility24%▼ 13
  • Backrooms19%▼ 8
  • Wuthering Heights14%▼ 9
  • Wildwood3%▼ 19

Oscar nominees: Best Picture (2027)

99%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey99%▲ 1
  • The Black Ball96%
  • Wild Horse Nine90%▼ 1
50 more
  • Dune: Part Three82%▼ 2
  • Project Hail Mary82%▲ 2
  • The Debut77%▲ 3
  • You Can See Everything76%▲ 1
  • Artificial54%▼ 1
  • The Invite54%
  • I Play Rocky40%▼ 1
  • All of a Sudden37%▲ 2
  • Fjord36%▲ 1
  • Obsession35%▲ 1
  • Elsinore30%▲ 1
  • Club Kid23%▼ 1
  • Digger23%▲ 2
  • Wildwood22%▲ 3
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth17%▲ 1
  • Being Heumann17%▲ 1
  • Possible Love17%▼ 1
  • Behemoth16%
  • Michael12%▲ 1
  • Primetime10%▲ 2
  • Ink10%
  • Josephine9%▼ 1
  • Sense and Sensibility9%
  • Your Mother Your Mother Your Mother8%
  • Saturn Return6%
  • Werwulf5%▲ 1
  • Paper Tiger5%▼ 1
  • Avengers: Doomsday4%▼ 3
  • Cry to Heaven4%
  • 1949 / Fatherland4%▼ 2
  • Minotaur4%▲ 1
  • The Whisper Man4%▲ 1
  • Misty Green4%
  • The Drama3%▼ 1
  • Parallel Tales3%
  • Rose3%
  • The Uprising3%
  • Clarissa3%▼ 1
  • Disclosure Day3%▼ 2
  • I Love Boosters3%▲ 1
  • The Death of Robin Hood3%▲ 1
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day3%
  • The Entertainment System Is Down2%▲ 1
  • Hope2%▲ 1
  • The Social Reckoning2%
  • Jack of Spades2%
  • Tony2%▼ 1
  • Bucking Fastard2%
  • Narnia: The Magician's Nephew1%
  • Backrooms1%

Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Search. Prices read from the venues 4 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.

Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Search, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Search index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Search Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use.