Oscars: Best Picture Winner 2027

Crypto.com Culture › Awards Closes Mar 14, 2027 · $648 today · $648 traded · prices read 8 min ago

The odds

35%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey35%
  • Dune: Part Three20%
  • Wild Horse Nine13%
  • Digger12%
  • Project Hail Mary11%
  • The Black Ball6%

How the odds have moved

The Odyssey: 44% on Oct 20, 35% now.

Each outcome's chance over time on Crypto.com. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.

Why it moved

  1. Oct 22, 4 PM ETThe Odyssey: 47% → 35%

    No headline about it in the hours around this move.

The biggest swings over the chart's period, each with the headlines about the market's subject published in the hours before it. News and odds moving together is not proof one caused the other.

Every outcome

Outcome Chance Day Bid Ask Pays Contracts
The Odyssey 35% 35¢ 56¢ $1.79 321
Dune: Part Three 20% 1¢ 20¢ $5.00 317
Wild Horse Nine 13% 1¢ 13¢ $7.69 5.00
Digger 12% 1¢ 12¢ $8.33
Project Hail Mary 11% 11¢ $9.09
The Black Ball 6% 6¢ 27¢ $3.70 5.00

"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".

The same question on Kalshi

Oscar Winner: Best Picture (2027)

45%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey45%
  • You Can See Everything24%▲ 1
  • The Black Ball16%
  • Dune: Part Three9%
37 more
  • Wild Horse Nine2%
  • Digger1%
  • Artificial1%
  • Project Hail Mary<1%
  • Disclosure Day<1%
  • Fjord<1%
  • The Social Reckoning<1%
  • Michael<1%
  • The Entertainment System Is Down<1%
  • Narnia: The Magician's Nephew<1%
  • Werwulf<1%
  • Behemoth<1%
  • Josephine<1%
  • Sense and Sensibility<1%
  • I Love Boosters<1%
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth<1%
  • Avengers: Doomsday<1%
  • The Death of Robin Hood<1%
  • The Drama<1%
  • Ink<1%
  • All of a Sudden<1%
  • Cry to Heaven<1%
  • Tie<1%
  • 1949 / Fatherland<1%
  • Paper Tiger<1%
  • Hope<1%
  • Minotaur<1%
  • Parallel Tales<1%
  • Jack of Spades<1%
  • Obsession<1%
  • The Debut<1%
  • Elsinore<1%
  • The Invite<1%
  • Club Kid<1%
  • Being Heumann<1%
  • Primetime<1%
  • Tender Loving Care<1%
KalshiCloses Dec 31, 2027 · $17.9K today · $1.4M traded

Shown side by side, never averaged: each venue's rules decide its own market.

The same question on Polymarket

Oscars 2027: Best Picture Winner

45%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey45%▲ 1
  • You Can See Everything20%
  • La Bola Negra18%
  • Dune: Part Three8%
23 more
  • Digger3%
  • Wild Horse Nine1%
  • Fjord1%
  • Project Hail Mary1%
  • The Invite1%
  • The Social Reckoning<1%
  • Artificial<1%
  • Josephine<1%
  • The Debut<1%
  • The Adventures of Cliff Booth<1%
  • Behemoth!<1%
  • The Drama<1%
  • I Play Rocky<1%
  • Obsession<1%
  • Elsinore<1%
  • Tony<1%
  • Saturn Return<1%
  • All of a Sudden<1%
  • Clarissa<1%
  • Disclosure Day<1%
  • Fatherland<1%
  • Michael<1%
  • Avengers: Doomsday<1%
PolymarketCloses Jun 30, 2027 · $12.8K today · $463K traded

Shown side by side, never averaged: each venue's rules decide its own market.

The news: Oscars, Academy Awards, Best Picture

Search ›

Related markets

All awards ›

Oscars 2027: Best Original Song Nominations

91%La Nieve - The Black Ball
  • La Nieve - The Black Ball91%
  • This City May Have Chewed Me Up (But It Hasn't Spit Me Out) - The Debut72%▼ 3
  • By Any Means - By Any Means69%▲ 12
8 more
  • I Knew It, I Knew You - Toy Story 568%▼ 3
  • Runway - The Devil Wears Prada 253%▲ 32
  • Let Me Sell You a Dream - Musk50%▲ 7
  • When I'm Home - The Odyssey33%▲ 2
  • Your God is Sleeping - Behemoth!31%▼ 3
  • How to Write a Song About You - Power Ballad28%▼ 27
  • Too Much to Ask - Ray Gunn26%▲ 4
  • Chains of Love - Wuthering Heights3%▼ 25

Oscars 2027: Best Original Screenplay Nominations

93%Wild Horse Nine
  • Wild Horse Nine93%▲ 1
  • The Debut84%▲ 2
  • Club Kid64%▲ 5
15 more
  • Obsession50%▼ 11
  • Fjord45%▲ 2
  • Elsinore28%▲ 3
  • Behemoth!23%▲ 5
  • The Drama18%▲ 2
  • Teenage Sex and Death at Camp Miasma17%▲ 7
  • Digger14%▼ 14
  • Josephine11%▲ 1
  • The Odyssey4%
  • The Invite4%
  • Fatherland4%▲ 1
  • Forgotten Island3%
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth3%
  • The Black Ball2%
  • A Place in Hell1%

Oscars 2027: Best Film Editing Nominations

85%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey85%▲ 2
  • The Black Ball83%▲ 7
  • Wild Horse Nine66%▲ 4
10 more
  • Dune: Part Three59%▲ 9
  • You Can See Everything54%▲ 2
  • Project Hail Mary39%
  • The Debut33%▼ 2
  • Fjord31%▼ 1
  • The Invite30%▲ 14
  • Digger16%▼ 3
  • Elsinore14%▼ 4
  • Ink14%▼ 12
  • Club Kid7%▼ 15

Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Search. Prices read from the venues 2 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.

Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Search, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Search index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Search Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use.