Oscars 2027: Best Director Nominations

Polymarket Culture › Awards Closes Mar 14, 2027 · $2.5K today · $34.2K traded · $5.9K at stake · prices read 3 min ago

The odds

96%Christopher Nolan
  • Christopher Nolan96%▼ 1
  • Javier Calvo85%▼ 3
  • Javier Ambrossi80%
  • Martin McDonagh71%▼ 4
  • Nathan Fielder63%▼ 1
  • Denis Villeneuve56%▲ 9
  • Olivia Wilde48%
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi26%▼ 2
  • Jesse Eisenberg25%▲ 1
  • Peter Farrelly20%▲ 12
  • Cristian Mungiu19%▼ 14
  • Christopher Miller13%▲ 3
17 more
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu12%▼ 3
  • Curry Barker11%
  • Phil Lord10%▲ 2
  • David Fincher10%▲ 2
  • Paweł Pawlikowski10%
  • Mike Leigh6%
  • Danny Boyle6%
  • Andrew Haigh6%
  • Beth de Araujo6%
  • Na Hong-jin6%
  • Tony Gilroy5%
  • Ben Affleck5%
  • Aaron Sorkin4%
  • Joel Coen4%
  • Steven Spielberg3%
  • Janus Metz Pedersen3%
  • James Ashcroft3%

How the odds have moved

Christopher Nolan: 96% on Oct 20, 96% now.

Each outcome's chance over time on Polymarket. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.

Every outcome

Outcome Chance Day Bid Ask Pays Traded
Christopher Nolan 96% ▼ 1 93¢ 98¢ $1.02 $2.1K
Javier Calvo 85% ▼ 3 83¢ 86¢ $1.16 $646
Javier Ambrossi 80% 79¢ 81¢ $1.23 $603
Martin McDonagh 71% ▼ 4 67¢ 74¢ $1.35 $2K
Nathan Fielder 63% ▼ 1 62¢ 65¢ $1.54 $4K
Denis Villeneuve 56% ▲ 9 55¢ 57¢ $1.75 $1.5K
Olivia Wilde 48% 45¢ 50¢ $2.00 $3.4K
Ryusuke Hamaguchi 26% ▼ 2 24¢ 28¢ $3.57 $1.3K
Jesse Eisenberg 25% ▲ 1 23¢ 26¢ $3.85 $618
Peter Farrelly 20% ▲ 12 14¢ 25¢ $4.00 $450
Cristian Mungiu 19% ▼ 14 16¢ 21¢ $4.76 $3.3K
Christopher Miller 13% ▲ 3 11¢ 15¢ $6.67 $1.9K
Alejandro González Iñárritu 12% ▼ 3 11¢ 13¢ $7.69 $891
Curry Barker 11% 9¢ 13¢ $7.94 $116
Phil Lord 10% ▲ 2 7¢ 13¢ $7.46 $1.8K
David Fincher 10% ▲ 2 7¢ 13¢ $7.69 $181
Paweł Pawlikowski 10% 9¢ 10¢ $10.00 $364
Mike Leigh 6% 2¢ 10¢ $9.80 $520
Danny Boyle 6% 4¢ 7¢ $14.29 $690
Andrew Haigh 6% 3¢ 8¢ $12.50 $161
Beth de Araujo 6% 4¢ 7¢ $14.29 $932
Na Hong-jin 6% 4¢ 7¢ $14.29 $1K
Tony Gilroy 5% 3¢ 7¢ $14.29 $589
Ben Affleck 5% 3¢ 6¢ $16.67 $2K
Aaron Sorkin 4% 3¢ 5¢ $20.41 $223
Joel Coen 4% 1¢ 6¢ $15.63 $436
Steven Spielberg 3% 1¢ 5¢ $19.23 $1.4K
Janus Metz Pedersen 3% 1¢ 5¢ $22.22 $607
James Ashcroft 3% 1¢ 5¢ $20.41 $392

"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".

The same question on Kalshi

Oscar nominees: Best Director (2027)

96%Christopher Nolan
  • Christopher Nolan96%
  • Javier Calvo89%
  • Martin McDonagh71%▲ 1
  • Nathan Fielder63%▼ 2
23 more
  • Denis Villeneuve59%▲ 3
  • Olivia Wilde54%▲ 2
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi33%
  • Cristian Mungiu26%▼ 3
  • Jesse Eisenberg21%▼ 3
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu16%▲ 4
  • Phil Lord12%
  • Mike Leigh11%▲ 6
  • Curry Barker10%
  • Christopher Miller10%▼ 1
  • David Fincher10%▲ 1
  • Paweł Pawlikowski8%
  • Tony Gilroy8%
  • Steven Spielberg6%
  • Ben Affleck5%▲ 1
  • Andrew Haigh5%
  • Joel Coen5%
  • Na Hong-jin4%
  • Greta Gerwig4%
  • Beth de Araujo4%
  • Danny Boyle3%
  • Janus Metz Pedersen3%
  • James Ashcroft2%
KalshiCloses Dec 31, 2027 · $5.7K today · $62.5K traded

Shown side by side, never averaged: each venue's rules decide its own market.

The news: Oscars, Academy Awards, Best Director Nominations

Search ›

Related markets

All awards ›

Oscar Winner: Best Picture (2027)

49%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey49%▲ 4
  • You Can See Everything28%
  • The Black Ball13%
38 more
  • Dune: Part Three5%▼ 1
  • Digger1%
  • Wild Horse Nine1%
  • Artificial1%
  • Project Hail Mary<1%
  • Disclosure Day<1%
  • Fjord<1%
  • The Social Reckoning<1%
  • Michael<1%
  • The Entertainment System Is Down<1%
  • Narnia: The Magician's Nephew<1%
  • Werwulf<1%
  • Behemoth<1%
  • Josephine<1%
  • Sense and Sensibility<1%
  • I Love Boosters<1%
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth<1%
  • Avengers: Doomsday<1%
  • The Death of Robin Hood<1%
  • The Drama<1%
  • Ink<1%
  • All of a Sudden<1%
  • Cry to Heaven<1%
  • Tie<1%
  • 1949 / Fatherland<1%
  • Paper Tiger<1%
  • Hope<1%
  • Minotaur<1%
  • Parallel Tales<1%
  • Jack of Spades<1%
  • Obsession<1%
  • The Debut<1%
  • Elsinore<1%
  • The Invite<1%
  • Club Kid<1%
  • Being Heumann<1%
  • Primetime<1%
  • Tender Loving Care<1%

Oscar nominees: Best Picture (2027)

98%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey98%▼ 1
  • The Black Ball95%▲ 2
  • Wild Horse Nine91%
50 more
  • Dune: Part Three84%▲ 1
  • You Can See Everything83%▲ 5
  • Project Hail Mary76%▼ 1
  • The Debut74%
  • The Invite64%▲ 2
  • I Play Rocky56%▼ 2
  • Artificial54%▼ 1
  • All of a Sudden37%▼ 1
  • Obsession34%▲ 1
  • Fjord33%▼ 2
  • Elsinore30%
  • Wildwood28%▲ 2
  • Digger23%▼ 1
  • Club Kid22%
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth20%▼ 2
  • Being Heumann18%
  • Possible Love17%▲ 1
  • Behemoth15%▼ 1
  • Michael11%▼ 1
  • Primetime10%
  • Ink8%▲ 1
  • Josephine8%▲ 2
  • Your Mother Your Mother Your Mother6%▼ 2
  • Sense and Sensibility5%▼ 1
  • Saturn Return5%▼ 1
  • Paper Tiger5%▲ 1
  • Misty Green4%
  • The Drama4%
  • Cry to Heaven4%▼ 1
  • 1949 / Fatherland4%▲ 1
  • Minotaur4%▼ 1
  • The Whisper Man4%
  • Clarissa4%
  • Disclosure Day3%
  • Werwulf3%▼ 1
  • Parallel Tales3%
  • Rose3%
  • The Uprising3%
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day3%
  • The Entertainment System Is Down2%
  • Hope2%
  • Narnia: The Magician's Nephew2%
  • I Love Boosters2%
  • Avengers: Doomsday2%▼ 3
  • The Death of Robin Hood2%▼ 1
  • Jack of Spades2%
  • Backrooms2%▼ 1
  • Tony2%
  • Bucking Fastard2%
  • The Social Reckoning1%

Oscars 2027: Best Original Song Nominations

89%La Nieve - The Black Ball
  • La Nieve - The Black Ball89%▼ 2
  • This City May Have Chewed Me Up (But It Hasn't Spit Me Out) - The Debut77%▲ 1
  • I Knew It, I Knew You - Toy Story 568%▼ 12
8 more
  • By Any Means - By Any Means66%▼ 1
  • When I'm Home - The Odyssey56%▲ 13
  • Let Me Sell You a Dream - Musk52%▲ 25
  • Runway - The Devil Wears Prada 245%▲ 22
  • How to Write a Song About You - Power Ballad35%▼ 3
  • Your God is Sleeping - Behemoth!11%▼ 25
  • Too Much to Ask - Ray Gunn6%▲ 6
  • Chains of Love - Wuthering Heights2%

Oscars 2027: Best Supporting Actor Nominations

92%Paul Giamatti
  • Paul Giamatti92%
  • Andrew Garfield78%▼ 1
  • Sam Rockwell72%▲ 5
23 more
  • John Leguizamo66%▲ 2
  • Guitarricadelafuente55%▼ 17
  • Edward Norton44%▼ 14
  • Robert Pattinson30%
  • Steve Buscemi19%▼ 2
  • Riz Ahmed18%▼ 1
  • Colman Domingo17%▼ 3
  • John Goodman13%
  • Skyler Gisondo9%▲ 1
  • Jeremy Strong8%▲ 1
  • Guy Pearce7%▲ 2
  • James Ortiz7%
  • Himesh Patel6%▲ 1
  • Antonio Banderas6%
  • Miles Teller5%
  • Adam Scott5%▲ 1
  • Channing Tatum4%
  • Charles Melton4%▲ 2
  • Daniel Craig4%
  • Michael Fassbender4%▼ 4
  • Jesse Plemons3%
  • Tom Holland3%
  • Robert De Niro3%

Oscars 2027: Best Actor Nominations

92%Matt Damon
  • Matt Damon92%▲ 1
  • John Malkovich86%▼ 1
  • Andrew Scott85%
16 more
  • Tom Cruise60%▲ 10
  • John Turturro47%
  • Anthony Ippolito47%▼ 3
  • Ryan Gosling44%▼ 1
  • Robert Pattinson33%▼ 11
  • Jaafar Jackson18%
  • Pedro Pascal17%▲ 1
  • Sebastian Stan16%▼ 3
  • Timothée Chalamet12%▲ 1
  • Sam Rockwell6%▼ 1
  • Josh O'Connor5%▲ 1
  • Adam Driver4%▼ 1
  • Brad Pitt4%
  • Javier Bardem4%
  • Robert Aramayo2%
  • Jeremy Strong2%

Oscars 2027: Best Supporting Actress Nominations

89%Anne Hathaway
  • Anne Hathaway89%▲ 1
  • Samantha Morton77%▲ 1
  • Penélope Cruz77%
15 more
  • Tao Okamoto61%
  • Amanda Seyfried48%▲ 5
  • Kate O'Flynn41%
  • Mariana di Girolamo29%▲ 1
  • Sandra Hüller28%▲ 3
  • Parker Posey19%▼ 2
  • Merritt Wever18%
  • Gemma Chan16%▲ 4
  • Olivia Colman14%▼ 19
  • Danielle Deadwyler13%▲ 5
  • Betty Gilpin7%▲ 1
  • Zendaya6%▼ 2
  • Isabella Rossellini5%
  • Margaret Qualley4%▼ 1
  • Inde Navarrette1%

Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Search. Prices read from the venues 2 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.

Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Search, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Search index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Search Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use. How to use Predictions