Who will run for the Democratic presidential nomination in 2028?

Kalshi Elections › President 2028 Closes Jan 1, 2028 · $1.5K today · $555K traded · $245K at stake · prices read 8 min ago

The odds

91%Pete Buttigieg
  • Pete Buttigieg91%
  • Andy Beshear86%
  • Rahm Emanuel84%▼ 1
  • J.B. Pritzker81%▼ 1
  • Ro Khanna80%
  • Gavin Newsom78%
  • Josh Shapiro77%▼ 1
  • Wes Moore77%
  • Cory Booker75%▲ 2
  • Mark Kelly71%▼ 4
  • Chris Murphy66%
  • Kamala Harris65%
26 more
  • Mitch Landrieu64%
  • Chris Van Hollen63%▼ 1
  • Elissa Slotkin61%
  • Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez60%▼ 3
  • Jon Ossoff60%▲ 3
  • Raphael Warnock55%
  • Ruben Gallego46%
  • Jared Polis38%
  • Phil Murphy33%▲ 1
  • Shawn Fain33%
  • Gretchen Whitmer30%
  • Dean Phillips25%
  • Mikie Sherrill24%
  • Stephen A. Smith21%▼ 2
  • Abigail Spanberger21%
  • Hunter Biden15%
  • Mark Cuban14%▲ 2
  • Roy Cooper13%
  • John Fetterman13%
  • Jon Stewart13%
  • James Talarico11%
  • Michelle Obama8%
  • Tim Walz7%
  • Amy Klobuchar7%
  • Hillary Clinton4%
  • Barack Obama3%

How the odds have moved

Pete Buttigieg: 90% on Oct 20, 91% now.

Each outcome's chance over time on Kalshi. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.

Every outcome

Outcome Chance Day Bid Ask Pays Contracts
Pete Buttigieg 91% 90¢ 92¢ $1.09 11.7K
Andy Beshear 86% 85¢ 87¢ $1.15 7.7K
Rahm Emanuel 84% ▼ 1 83¢ 84¢ $1.19 32.1K
J.B. Pritzker 81% ▼ 1 80¢ 82¢ $1.22 16.8K
Ro Khanna 80% 79¢ 80¢ $1.25 38.8K
Gavin Newsom 78% 77¢ 78¢ $1.28 69.5K
Josh Shapiro 77% ▼ 1 76¢ 78¢ $1.28 12.1K
Wes Moore 77% 74¢ 79¢ $1.27 63.6K
Cory Booker 75% ▲ 2 72¢ 78¢ $1.28 19.4K
Mark Kelly 71% ▼ 4 69¢ 73¢ $1.37 27.6K
Chris Murphy 66% 63¢ 68¢ $1.47 2.4K
Kamala Harris 65% 64¢ 66¢ $1.52 158.6K
Mitch Landrieu 64% 61¢ 66¢ $1.52 1.7K
Chris Van Hollen 63% ▼ 1 60¢ 66¢ $1.52 9.3K
Elissa Slotkin 61% 59¢ 62¢ $1.61 26.7K
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez 60% ▼ 3 58¢ 61¢ $1.64 160.9K
Jon Ossoff 60% ▲ 3 59¢ 60¢ $1.67 41.9K
Raphael Warnock 55% 52¢ 58¢ $1.72 10.9K
Ruben Gallego 46% 44¢ 48¢ $2.08 40.0K
Jared Polis 38% 37¢ 38¢ $2.63 9.9K
Phil Murphy 33% ▲ 1 32¢ 34¢ $2.94 2.8K
Shawn Fain 33% 31¢ 34¢ $2.94 27.00
Gretchen Whitmer 30% 28¢ 31¢ $3.23 44.6K
Dean Phillips 25% 21¢ 28¢ $3.57 6.1K
Mikie Sherrill 24% 23¢ 25¢ $4.00 1.5K
Stephen A. Smith 21% ▼ 2 19¢ 23¢ $4.35 37.5K
Abigail Spanberger 21% 19¢ 23¢ $4.35 17.9K
Hunter Biden 15% 14¢ 16¢ $6.25 39.2K
Mark Cuban 14% ▲ 2 12¢ 15¢ $6.67 18.1K
Roy Cooper 13% 12¢ 14¢ $7.14 9.1K
John Fetterman 13% 10¢ 15¢ $6.67 7.0K
Jon Stewart 13% 11¢ 14¢ $7.14 15.7K
James Talarico 11% 10¢ 12¢ $8.33 2.6K
Michelle Obama 8% 7¢ 9¢ $11.11 10.3K
Tim Walz 7% 4¢ 9¢ $11.49 40.3K
Amy Klobuchar 7% 2¢ 11¢ $9.09 870
Hillary Clinton 4% 2¢ 5¢ $19.61 3.7K
Barack Obama 3% 1¢ 5¢ $21.74 2.0K

"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".

The news: Pete Buttigieg, Andy Beshear, Rahm Emanuel

Search ›

Related markets

All president 2028 ›

Democratic Presidential Nominee 2028

17%Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
  • Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez17%▲ 1
  • Gavin Newsom17%
  • Jon Ossoff16%
50 more
  • Kamala Harris7%
  • Josh Shapiro5%
  • Pete Buttigieg5%
  • Andy Beshear3%
  • James Talarico3%
  • Wes Moore2%
  • Raphael Warnock2%
  • Mark Kelly2%
  • Rahm Emanuel2%
  • Bernie Sanders1%
  • Ro Khanna1%
  • Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson1%
  • J.B. Pritzker1%
  • Chelsea Clinton1%
  • Cory Booker1%
  • Gretchen Whitmer1%
  • Michelle Obama1%
  • Jon Stewart1%
  • Roy Cooper<1%
  • Chris Murphy<1%
  • Ruben Gallego<1%
  • Mark Cuban<1%
  • Barack Obama<1%
  • Hillary Clinton<1%
  • Hunter Biden<1%
  • Chris Van Hollen<1%
  • Stephen A. Smith<1%
  • Gina Raimondo<1%
  • Zohran Mamdani<1%
  • Jared Polis<1%
  • Phil Murphy<1%
  • Jasmine Crockett<1%
  • Abigail Spanberger<1%
  • Hakeem Jeffries<1%
  • Elissa Slotkin<1%
  • Josh Stein<1%
  • Mitch Landrieu<1%
  • LeBron James<1%
  • Tim Walz<1%
  • John Fetterman<1%
  • Liz Cheney<1%
  • George Clooney<1%
  • MrBeast<1%
  • Oprah Winfrey<1%
  • Andrew Yang<1%
  • Beto O’Rourke<1%
  • Kim Kardashian<1%
  • Graham Platner<1%
  • Adam Schiff<1%
  • Alex Padilla<1%

Republican Presidential Nominee 2028

44%J.D. Vance
  • J.D. Vance44%
  • Marco Rubio16%▲ 1
  • Ron DeSantis3%
40 more
  • Tucker Carlson3%
  • Ted Cruz2%
  • Donald Trump2%
  • Donald Trump Jr.2%
  • Ivanka Trump1%
  • Thomas Massie1%
  • Brian Kemp1%
  • Pete Hegseth<1%
  • Robert F. Kennedy Jr.<1%
  • Josh Hawley<1%
  • Rand Paul<1%
  • Marjorie Taylor Greene<1%
  • Tom Cotton<1%
  • Glenn Youngkin<1%
  • Greg Abbott<1%
  • Katie Britt<1%
  • Candace Owens<1%
  • Eric Trump<1%
  • Tulsi Gabbard<1%
  • Nikki Haley<1%
  • Vivek Ramaswamy<1%
  • Byron Donalds<1%
  • Elise Stefanik<1%
  • Elon Musk<1%
  • Kristi Noem<1%
  • Mike Pence<1%
  • Steve Bannon<1%
  • Joe Kent<1%
  • Doug Burgum<1%
  • John N. Kennedy<1%
  • John McEntee<1%
  • Sarah Huckabee Sanders<1%
  • Matt Gaetz<1%
  • John Thune<1%
  • Tom Brady<1%
  • Erika Kirk<1%
  • Kim Kardashian<1%
  • Tim Scott<1%
  • Mike Johnson<1%
  • Rick Scott<1%

Presidential Election Winner 2028

21%JD Vance
  • JD Vance21%
  • Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez13%
  • Gavin Newsom11%▲ 1
51 more
  • Jon Ossoff9%
  • Marco Rubio9%
  • Kamala Harris4%
  • Josh Shapiro3%
  • Pete Buttigieg3%
  • Ron DeSantis3%▼ 1
  • Andy Beshear2%
  • James Talarico2%
  • Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson2%
  • Donald Trump1%
  • Tucker Carlson1%
  • Mark Kelly1%
  • Raphael Warnock1%
  • Wes Moore1%
  • Thomas Massie1%
  • Ro Khanna1%
  • JB Pritzker1%
  • Ivanka Trump1%
  • Donald Trump Jr.1%
  • Ted Cruz1%
  • Rahm Emanuel1%
  • Gretchen Whitmer<1%
  • Jamie Dimon<1%
  • Glenn Youngkin<1%
  • Tulsi Gabbard<1%
  • Greg Abbott<1%
  • Elon Musk<1%
  • Michelle Obama<1%
  • Stephen Smith<1%
  • Nikki Haley<1%
  • Tim Walz<1%
  • Vivek Ramaswamy<1%
  • LeBron James<1%
  • Kim Kardashian<1%
  • Zohran Mamdani<1%
  • Eric Trump<1%
  • Pete Hegseth<1%
  • Jalen Brunson<1%
  • Abigail Spanberger<1%
  • Hakeem Jeffries<1%
  • Elissa Slotkin<1%
  • Adam Schiff<1%
  • Josh Stein<1%
  • Alex Padilla<1%
  • Candace Owens<1%
  • Tim Scott<1%
  • Mike Johnson<1%
  • Doug Burgum<1%
  • Tom Cotton<1%
  • John N. Kennedy<1%
  • Rick Scott<1%

Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Search. Prices read from the venues 2 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.

Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Search, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Search index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Search Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use.