Which companies will have the top AI model before 2030?

Kalshi Tech › AI Closes Dec 31, 2029 · $3 traded · $3 at stake · prices read 10 h ago

The odds

85%OpenAI
  • OpenAI85%
  • Google78%
  • Meta61%
  • Xiaomi60%
  • Baidu60%
  • Tencent55%
  • DeepSeek45%
  • Moonshot45%
  • Z AI45%
  • MiniMax45%
  • xAI40%
  • Alibaba30%
21 more
  • ByteDance25%
  • Amazon15%
  • Microsoft15%
  • Huawei10%
  • Mistral8%
  • StepFun5%
  • NVIDIA5%
  • Thinking Machines5%
  • China Mobile5%
  • Institute of Foundation Models5%
  • Upstage5%
  • InclusionAI5%
  • LongCat5%
  • Cohere5%
  • Inception5%
  • Arcee AI5%
  • Safe Superintelligence5%
  • Reflection AI5%
  • Essential AI5%
  • Prime Intellect5%
  • LG AI Research5%

How the odds have moved

OpenAI: 85% on Oct 19, 85% now.

Each outcome's chance over time on Kalshi. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.

Every outcome

Outcome Chance Day Bid Ask Pays Contracts
OpenAI 85% 81¢ 89¢ $1.12
Google 78% 74¢ 82¢ $1.22
Meta 61% 57¢ 65¢ $1.54
Xiaomi 60% 56¢ 64¢ $1.56
Baidu 60% 56¢ 64¢ $1.56
Tencent 55% 51¢ 59¢ $1.69
DeepSeek 45% 41¢ 49¢ $2.04
Moonshot 45% 41¢ 49¢ $2.04
Z AI 45% 41¢ 49¢ $2.04 5.00
MiniMax 45% 41¢ 49¢ $2.04 2.00
xAI 40% 36¢ 44¢ $2.27
Alibaba 30% 26¢ 34¢ $2.94
ByteDance 25% 21¢ 29¢ $3.45
Amazon 15% 11¢ 19¢ $5.26
Microsoft 15% 11¢ 19¢ $5.26
Huawei 10% 6¢ 14¢ $7.14
Mistral 8% 4¢ 12¢ $8.33
StepFun 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
NVIDIA 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
Thinking Machines 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
China Mobile 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
Institute of Foundation Models 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
Upstage 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
InclusionAI 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
LongCat 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
Cohere 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
Inception 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
Arcee AI 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
Safe Superintelligence 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
Reflection AI 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
Essential AI 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
Prime Intellect 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11
LG AI Research 5% 1¢ 9¢ $11.11

"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".

The news: AI model, artificial intelligence

Search ›

Related markets

All ai ›

Next Fable Model (5.2+) released on...?

65%No release by October 31
  • No release by October 3165%▼ 11
  • October 2719%▲ 7
  • October 265%▲ 2
11 more
  • October 294%▼ 1
  • October 283%
  • October 312%▲ 1
  • October 301%
  • October 251%▲ 1
  • October 201%▼ 12
  • October 19<1%▼ 2
  • October 21<1%▼ 5
  • October 22<1%▼ 14
  • October 23<1%▼ 4
  • October 24<1%

Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Search. Prices read from the venues 2 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.

Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Search, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Search index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Search Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use.