Which companies will have the top AI model before 2030?
KalshiTech › AICloses Dec 31, 2029 · $3 traded · $3 at stake · prices read 10 h ago
The odds
85%OpenAI
OpenAI85%
Google78%
Meta61%
Xiaomi60%
Baidu60%
Tencent55%
DeepSeek45%
Moonshot45%
Z AI45%
MiniMax45%
xAI40%
Alibaba30%
21 more
ByteDance25%
Amazon15%
Microsoft15%
Huawei10%
Mistral8%
StepFun5%
NVIDIA5%
Thinking Machines5%
China Mobile5%
Institute of Foundation Models5%
Upstage5%
InclusionAI5%
LongCat5%
Cohere5%
Inception5%
Arcee AI5%
Safe Superintelligence5%
Reflection AI5%
Essential AI5%
Prime Intellect5%
LG AI Research5%
How the odds have moved
OpenAI: 85% on Oct 19, 85% now.
Each outcome's chance over time on Kalshi. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.
Every outcome
Outcome
Chance
Day
Bid
Ask
Pays
Contracts
OpenAI
85%
81¢
89¢
$1.12
Google
78%
74¢
82¢
$1.22
Meta
61%
57¢
65¢
$1.54
Xiaomi
60%
56¢
64¢
$1.56
Baidu
60%
56¢
64¢
$1.56
Tencent
55%
51¢
59¢
$1.69
DeepSeek
45%
41¢
49¢
$2.04
Moonshot
45%
41¢
49¢
$2.04
Z AI
45%
41¢
49¢
$2.04
5.00
MiniMax
45%
41¢
49¢
$2.04
2.00
xAI
40%
36¢
44¢
$2.27
Alibaba
30%
26¢
34¢
$2.94
ByteDance
25%
21¢
29¢
$3.45
Amazon
15%
11¢
19¢
$5.26
Microsoft
15%
11¢
19¢
$5.26
Huawei
10%
6¢
14¢
$7.14
Mistral
8%
4¢
12¢
$8.33
StepFun
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
NVIDIA
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
Thinking Machines
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
China Mobile
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
Institute of Foundation Models
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
Upstage
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
InclusionAI
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
LongCat
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
Cohere
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
Inception
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
Arcee AI
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
Safe Superintelligence
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
Reflection AI
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
Essential AI
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
Prime Intellect
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
LG AI Research
5%
1¢
9¢
$11.11
"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".
Forced to pick, Grok’s AI model chooses Republicans. OpenAI’s picks Democrats.TechCrunch · 18 h agoBuy One Founder Summit Ticket, Get a Second for Free. Register now. Most AI chatbots won’t outright tell you who to vote for, but some of the models behind them will. A new study found that when forced to choose in this year’s upcoming…
OpenAI now trains its frontier AI models with no internet accessThe Verge · 33 h agoAI agents can still communicate without a network connection, OpenAI found. OpenAI paused training its frontier AI models in September, after disclosing several incidents in which its AI agents broke out of their testing environments to…
Jack Dorsey’s Block made an AI model that talks to you like an awkward new friendThe Verge · 35 h agoYou have got to listen to these conversations with Block’s new Dessa AI model. Jack Dorsey’s Block announced an AI model called Dessa that’s trained “from scratch on nothing but human conversation,” and to show off the model, Block shared…
How artificial intelligence is helping doctors and patients fight breast cancerCBS News · 3 days agoCBS News Philadelphia is a local news organization that is part of CBS News and Stations. Also referred to as KYW-TV and channel 3, CBS News Philadelphia offers local breaking news, weather coverage and investigative reporting. How…
Artificial Intelligence Advances Precision Cardiovascular CareEuropean Medical Journal · 6 h agoArtificial intelligence in cardiovascular medicine advances diagnostics, risk prediction, and clinical decision support. This site is intended for healthcare professionals Artificial Intelligence Advances Precision Cardiovascular Care…
#Artificial IntelligenceGrit Daily News · 30 h agoSeraphis Group, a global private investment group, has announced plans to commit 3 billion dollars to artificial intelligence startups over the next 12 months. The commitment makes AI one of the group’s most significant areas of focus as…
Letter: Delay the deployment of artificial intelligenceGrand Forks Herald · 10 h agoWhile the promise of AI dominates headlines, the mounting societal and environmental risks demand a profound and immediate slowdown. Letter: Delay the deployment of artificial intelligence While the promise of AI dominates headlines, the…
Artificial Intelligence: A Blessing or a Curse?The Good Men Project · 9 h ago“Generative AI is one of the most exciting and powerful technologies of our time, but it also presents new challenges and risks that we need to address thoughtfully and proactively.” Is every great invention a blessing or a curse? What if…
Mathematical Foundations of Artificial Intelligence (MFAI)@NSF · 18 h agoStatus: Waiting for new publication Important information for proposers and award recipients All proposals must be submitted in accordance with the requirements specified in the funding opportunity and in the Proposal & Award Policies &…
Artificial intelligence now detects most wildfires in CaliforniaLiberty Unyielding · 12 h agoArtificial intelligence helped a company detect a big source of geothermal energy. The nation of Zambia used artificial intelligence to find new mineral wealth. Artificial intelligence appears to be have created more jobs than it…
Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Search. Prices read from the venues 2 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.
Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Search, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Search index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Search Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use.