How high will the S&P get this year? (2026)

Kalshi Finance › Indexes Closes Jan 1, 2027 · $2.1K today · $672K traded · $267K at stake · prices read 19 min ago

The odds

8,018high with an even chance
S&P 500 now 7,690.73 +0.41%

Traders see an even chance of trading as high as 8,018.

  • Reaches 8,00053%
  • Reaches 8,20022%
  • Reaches 8,40013%
  • Reaches 8,6005%
  • Reaches 8,8004%
  • Reaches 9,0003%

Already reached: 7,800 or above

How the odds have moved

Not enough history yet.

Each outcome's chance over time on Kalshi. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.

Every outcome

Outcome Chance Day Bid Ask Pays Contracts
✓ 7,800 or above 99% 384.8K
8,000 or above 53% ▲ 4 52¢ 54¢ $1.85 417.1K
8,200 or above 22% ▲ 1 22¢ 23¢ $4.35 199.1K
8,400 or above 13% ▲ 1 9¢ 16¢ $6.41 123.8K
8,600 or above 5% ▼ 2 3¢ 7¢ $13.89 110.1K
8,800 or above 4% 3¢ 5¢ $20.83 57.4K
9,000 or above 3% 1¢ 4¢ $22.73 96.2K

"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".

The news

No recent headlines name this market's subject.

Related markets

All indexes ›

Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Search. Prices read from the venues 3 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.

Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Search, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Search index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Search Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use.