What will CarMax say during their next earnings call? (Dec 17, 2026)

Kalshi Mentions › Earnings calls Closes Mar 31, 2027 · $547 traded · $547 at stake · prices read 48 min ago

The odds

88%Conversion
  • Conversion88%
  • Leverage88%
  • Shift into GEAR86%
  • Logistics82%
  • Inventory (3+ times)80%
  • Reconditioning (3+ times)80%
  • Affordability75%
  • Loan Loss72%
  • GPU72%
  • Interest Rate71%
  • MaxCare / Max Care45%
  • Acquisition Marketing42%
3 more
  • Buyback / Buy Back40%
  • AI Agent34%
  • Sierra30%

How the odds have moved

Conversion: 88% on Oct 19, 88% now.

Each outcome's chance over time on Kalshi. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.

Every outcome

Outcome Chance Day Bid Ask Pays Contracts
Conversion 88% 85¢ 91¢ $1.10 71.00
Leverage 88% 85¢ 90¢ $1.11 20.00
Shift into GEAR 86% 85¢ 86¢ $1.16 70.00
Logistics 82% 77¢ 87¢ $1.15
Inventory (3+ times) 80% 75¢ 85¢ $1.18 2.00
Reconditioning (3+ times) 80% 75¢ 85¢ $1.18
Affordability 75% 70¢ 80¢ $1.25 1.00
Loan Loss 72% 67¢ 77¢ $1.30 307
GPU 72% 67¢ 77¢ $1.30 247
Interest Rate 71% 67¢ 74¢ $1.35
MaxCare / Max Care 45% 40¢ 50¢ $2.00 2.00
Acquisition Marketing 42% 37¢ 46¢ $2.17
Buyback / Buy Back 40% 35¢ 44¢ $2.27
AI Agent 34% 29¢ 39¢ $2.56 14.00
Sierra 30% 25¢ 35¢ $2.86

"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".

The news: CarMax

Search ›
  • CarMax: Still Not Late To BuySeeking Alpha · 4 days agoCarMax is executing a turnaround, with comps and EPS beating expectations despite layoffs and a challenging used car market. See why I rate KMX stock a Buy. - CarMax is executing a turnaround, with comps and EPS beating expectations…
  • City of Salem, the CarMax Foundation and KABOOM! Unveil Kid-Designed Playground at Hubbell ParkThe Manila Times · 3 days agoSalem, NJ, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Yesterday, kids in Salem celebrated the opening of a new kid-designed, community-built playground at Hubbell Park. Volunteers from the community, the CarMax Foundation, and KABOOM! came together…
  • 'Cosmic Baseball' coming to CarMax Park@12OnYourSide · 5 days agoWWBT 'Cosmic Baseball' coming to CarMax Park ‘Cybersecurity incident’ at Richmond Public Schools causes internet shutdown Man sentenced for Richmond fire lieutenant’s murder following plea deal Lawsuit filed against Henrico’s top…
  • CarMax Inc (KMX) Stock forecastsYahoo Finance · 5 days agoCarMax sells, finances, and services used and new cars through a chain of over 255 retail stores. It was formed in 1993 as a unit of Circuit City and spun off into an independent company in late 2002. Used-vehicle sales were 80% of fiscal…
  • Cosmic Baseball glows into Richmond's CarMax ParkCBS 6 News Richmond WTVR · 5 days agoRICHMOND, Va. — Baseball under black lights is coming to Richmond. Cosmic Baseball, which the Tri-City Chili Peppers debuted in Colonial Heights two years ago to national viral success, will be played at the Richmond Flying Squirrels'…
  • CarMax Appoints New Chief Accounting Officer and VPThe Globe and Mail · 5 days agoCarMax ( (KMX) ) just unveiled an update. The most recent analyst rating on (KMX) stock is a Buy with a $65.00 price target. To see the full list of analyst forecasts on CarMax stock, see the KMX Stock Forecast page. Spark’s Take on KMX…
  • Flying Squirrels are bringing Cosmic Baseball to CarMax ParkRichmond Times-Dispatch · 5 days agoThe Tri-City Chili Peppers celebrate after a 9-4 win over the Greenbrier Knights in what the team called the first-ever game of "Cosmic Baseball" in Colonial Heights in 2024. The Flying Squirrels are bringing blacklight baseball games to…
  • Cosmic Baseball coming to Richmond’s CarMax Park for two games in June 2027@12OnYourSide · 5 days agoRICHMOND, Va. (WWBT) - Baseball is getting a glow-in-the-dark makeover at CarMax Park next summer. The Richmond Flying Squirrels announced Wednesday that Cosmic Baseball will come to the new stadium for two games on June 18 and 19, 2027…
  • Cosmic Baseball brings its black light show to CarMax Park on June 18 and 19RVAHub · 5 days agoTips for staying safe over a scorching Fourth of July weekend The Richmond Pickle Party brings three days of pickle everything to the Arts District and Jackson Ward Texas Inn marks 91 years with 91-cent hot dogs on Tuesday It’s Prost Time…
  • CarMax Falls as Investors Weigh Strong Sales Against Margin and Credit RisksQuiver Quantitative · 5 days agoCarMax (KMX) is down 4.3% today. Here is some analysis on what might have caused this price movement. $KMX insiders have traded $KMX stock on the open market 2 times in the past 6 months. Of those trades, 2 have been purchases and 0 have…
  • CarMax's Double Upgrade Could Signal a Bigger TurnaroundMarketBeat · 6 days agoBut the company recently received a bullish double upgrade from Bank of America, raising the possibility that its midyear rally could rev up again. That’s a meaningful change in tone. Wall Street has largely treated the used car giant as a…
  • CarMax Recognized as a Fortune 2026 Best Workplaces in RetailYahoo Finance · 6 days agoRICHMOND, VA, Oct. 20, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CarMax (NYSE: KMX) has been named as one of the 2026 Fortune Best Workplaces in Retail™ for the 12th consecutive year, ranking #6 in the large company category. This award underscores…

Related markets

All earnings calls ›

What will Robinhood say during their next earnings call? (Oct 27, 2026)

92%Credit Card
  • Credit Card92%▲ 3
  • Perp / Perpetual91%▲ 2
  • Tokenization89%▲ 3
13 more
  • Robinhood Chain89%▲ 3
  • Acquired / Acquisition85%▲ 9
  • Social (3+ times)78%▼ 4
  • Retirement (3+ times)77%▼ 8
  • Agentic (3+ times)77%▲ 1
  • UK / United Kingdom76%▲ 3
  • Blockchain65%
  • SIG / Susquehanna56%▼ 3
  • Bitcoin48%▼ 2
  • Anthropic / Claude32%▼ 6
  • Kalshi26%▼ 1
  • Convertible10%▼ 2
  • Memecoin9%▼ 3
KalshiCloses Jan 25, 2027 · $988 today

Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Search. Prices read from the venues 3 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.

Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Search, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Search index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Search Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use. How to use Predictions