Install
US test scores in Math in 2026?
The odds
- No significant difference43%
- Significant decrease34%
- Significant increase22%
How the odds have moved
No significant difference: 43% on Oct 20, 43% now.
Each outcome's chance over time on Kalshi. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.
Every outcome
| Outcome | Chance | Day | Bid | Ask | Pays | Contracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No significant difference | 43% | 43¢ | 44¢ | $2.27 | 22.8K | |
| Significant decrease | 34% | 34¢ | 35¢ | $2.86 | 28.7K | |
| Significant increase | 22% | 22¢ | 23¢ | $4.35 | 11.7K |
"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".
The news: Math
Search ›-
In the age of AI, learning maths is even more vitalReaders react to Simon Jenkins’ article that said it’s more important for children to learn how to speak fluently than study mathematics Maths drives the understanding of the natural world and contributes vastly to the solutions of… -
Changes to GCSE Maths 'pulling the rug out from under pupils'Cara is hoping to raise her grade by sitting more Maths GCSE exams in Year 12 There have been calls to pause changes to GCSE Maths which will lead to many exams taken in November each year being scrapped. From 2027, students will only be… -
-
Oscar winner shares the math ‘the parties pray you never do’ before midtermsMatthew McConaughey’s call to rethink America’s two-party political system has sparked a heated debate on social media, with some critics accusing the Oscar-winning actor of promoting a “privileged perspective” ahead of the 2026 midterm… -
Rockdale math teacher earns “GOAT” status with students after 32 yearsStudents at Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology say Chuck Garner makes challenging math easier to understand and connects lessons to everyday life. After 32 years in education, he says watching students grow is what keeps him… -
Nearly 1 in 5 UC freshmen are flunking math, double the rate from 5 years agoUniversity of California freshmen are increasingly flunking introductory math classes, with nearly one in five students earning a failing grade, withdrawing or otherwise failing to pass — almost double the rate from five years ago, new… -
Georgia magnet school students call longtime math teacher "the GOAT" for his classroom approachOctober 19, 2026 / 12:35 PM EDT / CBS Atlanta At Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology, Dr. Chuck Garner has spent more than three decades teaching math, inspiring students and helping them see how numbers connect to the real… -
Op-Ed: Retirees deserve math from this centuryOn Oct. 19, the Supreme Court asked for responses to petitions from FedEx, Southern Company Services and the committee that runs a Kellanova pension plan. Retirees revived their lawsuits against all three in the lower courts, and the… -
Bermuda Prepares For First Math OlympiadBermuda has been added to the International Mathematical Olympiad’s [IMO] official country listings, marking another milestone as the Bermuda Mathematics Academy prepares to send the island’s first student team to the competition in… -
Your trading strategy is probably luck, and here is the mathHere is a trading record. 238 closed trades over about four months. Win rate 54.6%. Profit factor 0.99. The equity curve climbs to +$455 by early May, gives it back over the next seven weeks, and claws most of it out again in July before… -
Northwest ISD elementary students named National Math StarsWith a vision of empowering learners and leaders to positively impact the world, NISD is committed to providing all students with an education that prepares them for the future – whether in college, the workforce or military. View the… -
Israel’s election math ain't mathingPlus, Paulson’s quarter-billion for Hebrew U Secretary of State Marco Rubio, meanwhile, told reporters that the U.S. was “very disturbed by those images and what we’re seeing” and has “asked the Israelis and continue to ask them to crack…
Related markets
All rates & bonds ›How low will 5-year Treasury yield get before 2027?
How low will 30-year Treasury yield get before 2027?
How low will 10-year Treasury yield get before 2027?
30Y US Treasury yield on Dec 31, 2027?
How high will 30-year Treasury yield go before 2027?
Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Search. Prices read from the venues just now. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.
Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Search, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Search index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Search Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use.