Install
What will S&P 500 (SPX) hit by end of December?
The odds
8,103high with an even chance
S&P 500 now 7,807.24 −0.06% Traders see an even chance of trading as high as 8,103 and as low as 7,341.
- Reaches 8,00059%
- Reaches 8,20042%
- Reaches 8,6008%
- Reaches 9,0005%
- Reaches 9,3003%
- Reaches 10,0003%
- Falls to 7,40060%
- Falls to 7,20026%
- Falls to 7,00021%
- Falls to 6,2009%
- Falls to 6,0006%
- Falls to 5,8004%
- Falls to 5,2003%
- Falls to 4,5002%
Already reached: ↑ $7,800, ↑ $7,600, ↑ $7,400, ↓ $6,600, ↓ $6,400
How the odds have moved
Falls to 7,200: 26% on Oct 13, 26% now.
Each outcome's chance over time, from its prices on Polymarket.
Every outcome
| Outcome | Chance | Day | Bid | Ask | Traded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ✓ ↑ $7,400 | >99% | ▲ 9 | 100¢ | 100¢ | $8.9K |
| ✓ ↑ $7,600 | >99% | ▲ 7 | 100¢ | 100¢ | $33.2K |
| ✓ ↑ $7,800 | >99% | ▲ 18 | 100¢ | 100¢ | $9.4K |
| ↑ $8,000 | 59% | ▲ 8 | 26¢ | 92¢ | $592 |
| ↑ $8,200 | 42% | ▼ 1 | 34¢ | 49¢ | $25.3K |
| ↑ $8,600 | 8% | ▼ 1 | 7¢ | 9¢ | $39.6K |
| ↑ $9,000 | 5% | 2¢ | 8¢ | $147 | |
| ↑ $9,300 | 3% | 3¢ | 3¢ | $14.3K | |
| ↑ $10,000 | 3% | 2¢ | 5¢ | $446 | |
| ↓ $4,500 | 2% | 2¢ | 3¢ | $65.3K | |
| ↓ $5,200 | 3% | 3¢ | 3¢ | $77.4K | |
| ↓ $5,800 | 4% | ▼ 1 | 3¢ | 4¢ | $47.9K |
| ↓ $6,000 | 6% | 4¢ | 7¢ | $6.2K | |
| ↓ $6,200 | 9% | 7¢ | 10¢ | $68.9K | |
| ✓ ↓ $6,400 | >99% | ▲ 7 | 100¢ | 100¢ | $8.6K |
| ✓ ↓ $6,600 | >99% | ▲ 8 | 100¢ | 100¢ | |
| ↓ $7,000 | 21% | ▼ 1 | 14¢ | 27¢ | $3.0K |
| ↓ $7,200 | 26% | 14¢ | 38¢ | $2.0K | |
| ↓ $7,400 | 60% | 36¢ | 84¢ | $757 |
More on this question
All indexes › 7,906median
3,8009,200
Median 7,906Middle half 7,545 – 8,144Above today's price 59%
What will S&P 500 (SPX) close at end of 2026?
7,670median
5,5008,500
Median 7,670Middle half 7,107 – 8,154Above today's price 44%
Will the S&P finish positive this year? (2026)
92%chance
Bitcoin vs. Gold vs. S&P 500 in 2026
71%S&P 500
- S&P 50071%
- Bitcoin21%
- Gold8%▼ 1
SpaceX IPO: Officially added to S&P 500 in 2026?
2%chance
Another S&P 500 Company buys Bitcoin by ___?
21%December 31, 2026
- December 31, 202621%
Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi and Polymarket, not forecasts by 4Search. Read from the venues 2 min ago. Prices may be delayed up to 15 min. Not investment advice.
Market data is provided for information only and comes from free public sources. Prices may be delayed up to 15 minutes; data may be incomplete or inaccurate. Nothing on this page is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. News and coverage analytics are drawn from the 4Search index. Terms of use.