Sŭngjibaegam, Yanggang-do, North Korea Weather

Yanggang-do10:26 KST41.24°N, 128.80°EElevation 1,466 m

Current conditions

Cloudy
6°
Cloudy
Feels like 3°
High 7°·Low -0°
WindS 10 km/h
Humidity75%
Dew point2°
Pressure1,017 hPa
Cloud cover100%
Sunrise06:49
Sunset17:30

Forecast for this hour (no station report in the last two hours)

Forecast

10-day
  • Monday

    Cloudy. High 7°. Precipitation 0.7 mm for the day.

  • Monday Night

    Cloudy. Low -0°. Precipitation 0.7 mm for the day.

  • Tuesday

    Light snow. High -0°. Precipitation 0.9 mm for the day.

MET Norway forecast updated 3 days ago.

Daily forecast

Details
  1. TodayOct 26 Cloudy Cloudy0.7 mm-0°7°
  2. TueOct 27 Light snow Light snow0.9 mm-10°-0°
  3. WedOct 28 Sunny Sunny-10°-2°
  4. ThuOct 29 Partly cloudy Partly cloudy-7°5°
  5. FriOct 30 Mostly sunny Mostly sunny0.8 mm-11°7°
  6. SatOct 31 Partly cloudy Partly cloudy0.9 mm-14°-10°

Radar

Full map
Open the National Weather Service radar (the map here needs JavaScript).

Weather news in North Korea

More weather news
  • Rain showers and cloud cover forecast across provinces

    A street in Basra under cloudy weather conditions Baghdad (IraqiNews.com) – The Iraqi Meteorological Organization and Seismology forecast fluctuating cloud cover across the country over the coming days, with localized…

    Iraqi News·18 hrs ago
  • Beautiful weather for Panthers as dry conditions continue into next week

    (PINPOINT WEATHER) -- Good evening and happy Saturday! It was yet another beautiful day across the Carolinas with more of the same ahead for Sunday. Next week looks to bring more sunny and beautiful weather for the…

    Yahoo News·1 day ago
  • Sri Lanka to face over 100mm of rainfall today

    Hiru News Sri Lanka to face over 100mm of rainfall today A low-pressure area developed from the lower atmospheric disturbance near Sri Lanka, according to a statement issued by the Department of Meteorology. Showers…

    Hiru News·3 days ago
  • Next Weather: WBZ Evening Update for Oct. 25

    CBS News Colorado Weekend 5pm CBS News Detroit Weekend 6:30pm CBS News Miami 6:30pm CBS Philadelphia at 6:30pm KDKA News Weekends 6:30pm CBS News Texas 5:30pm

    CBS News·1 hr ago·National
  • Areas of fog in Chicago Sunday night

    CBS News Colorado Weekend 5pm CBS News Detroit Weekend 6:30pm CBS News Miami 6:30pm CBS Philadelphia at 6:30pm KDKA News Weekends 6:30pm CBS News Texas 5:30pm

    CBS News·1 hr ago·National
  • Wintry encore for Alberta as coldest air since April arrives

    Prepare for subfreezing high temperatures by the middle of the week The recent burst of wintry weather in Alberta was a taste of the cold air and snow to come heading into the final week of October. Expect the coldest…

    The Weather Network·1 hr ago·National
  • Expect below average temperatures and rain to start the work week | Oct. 25, 2026

    CBS News Minnesota is a local news organization that is part of CBS News and Stations. Also referred to as WCCO-TV and channel 4, CBS News Minnesota offers local breaking news, weather coverage and investigative…

    CBS News·3 hrs ago·National
  • Martin's Haven

    For more information, please see FAQs. Contains ADMIRALTY ® data: © Crown copyright and database right BBC Weather in association with MeteoGroup, external Copyright © 2026 BBC. The BBC is not ... Right now, the tide in…

    BBC Weather·7 hrs ago·National
  • Cloudy Sunday with scattered showers as cooler air returns to Minnesota

    October 25, 2026 / 12:39 PM CDT / CBS Minnesota A cold front has brought some cooler, more seasonal air to Minnesota. There will be lots of clouds Sunday, keeping highs in the mid-50s. There could be a few showers in…

    CBS News·7 hrs ago·National
  • Forget Me Not provides end-of-life care for your furry friends

    End-of-life care is an important consideration for all pet owners. Often you might think of cremation, but have you ever heard of aquamation? Karen Randall with Forget Me Not Gentle Pet Aquamation and Comfort Center…

    CBS News·8 hrs ago·National

Sun & moon

Sunrise 06:49
Sunset 17:30
Daylight 10 h 41 min (−2 min 33 s tomorrow)
Full Moon · 100% lit
Moonrise 17:01 Moonset 06:42
Full moon Oct 26 New moon Nov 9

Nearby

Forecasts, observations and alerts in the United States come from the National Weather Service (NOAA); radar from NOAA's Multi-Radar Multi-Sensor system; satellite imagery from NASA's Global Imagery Browse Services (GIBS) and NOAA's GOES satellites; the map from the U.S. Geological Survey's National Map; air quality from AirNow (EPA and its partners); hurricane information from the National Hurricane Center; climate normals and records from NOAA's Regional Climate Centers (ACIS). Forecasts outside the United States and the UV index: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0); observations outside the U.S.: airport reports via NOAA's Aviation Weather Center. Place names: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Data are copied on a schedule and may lag the sources; for warnings that affect your safety, follow your local National Weather Service office and emergency officials. Weather news is drawn from the 4Search index and reflects what the press published. Terms of use. How to use Weather