Shinjō, Yamagata, Japan Weather

Yamagata17:20 JST38.76°N, 140.30°EElevation 99 m

Current conditions

Mostly cloudy
24°
Mostly cloudy
Feels like 24°
High 21°·Low 15°
WindS 17 km/h
Humidity69%
Dew point18°
Pressure1,005 hPa
Visibility9.7 km
Cloud cover100%
UV index0 Low
Sunrise05:54
Sunset16:54

Observed at Yamagata Arpt · 20 min ago

Forecast

10-day
  • Wednesday

    Heavy rain. High 21°. Precipitation 33.6 mm for the day.

  • Wednesday Night

    Heavy rain. Low 15°. Precipitation 33.6 mm for the day.

  • Thursday

    Light showers. High 14°. Precipitation 1.5 mm for the day.

MET Norway forecast updated 7 hrs ago.

  1. Now Heavy rain 19°4.1
  2. 18:00 Heavy rain 18°4.9
  3. 19:00 Heavy rain 17°3.7
  4. 20:00 Heavy rain 16°2.8
  5. 21:00 Heavy rain 16°1.8
  6. 22:00 Rain 15°0.9
  7. 23:00 Heavy showers 15°1.2
  8. Thu00:00 Rain 14°0.8
  9. 01:00 Light rain 13°0.2
  10. 02:00 Light rain 13°0.2
  11. 03:00 Cloudy 12°
  12. 04:00 Cloudy 12°
  13. 05:00 Partly cloudy 12°
  14. 06:00 Mostly sunny 12°
  15. 07:00 Light showers 12°
  16. 08:00 Light showers 12°0.2
  17. 09:00 Mostly sunny 13°
  18. 10:00 Mostly sunny 14°
  19. 11:00 Partly cloudy 14°
  20. 12:00 Mostly sunny 13°
  21. 13:00 Mostly sunny 13°
  22. 14:00 Mostly sunny 13°
  23. 15:00 Mostly sunny 12°
  24. 16:00 Mostly sunny 11°

10-day forecast

Details
  1. TodayOct 21 Heavy rain Heavy rain33.6 mm15°21°
  2. ThuOct 22 Light showers Light showers1.5 mm8°14°
  3. FriOct 23 Mostly sunny Mostly sunny6°16°
  4. SatOct 24 Rain Rain6.2 mm7°18°
  5. SunOct 25 Light rain Light rain2.2 mm12°20°
  6. MonOct 26 Light rain Light rain4.3 mm11°15°
  7. TueOct 27 Rain Rain18.1 mm10°13°
  8. WedOct 28 Showers Showers4.0 mm7°10°
  9. ThuOct 29 Partly cloudy Partly cloudy2°14°
  10. FriOct 30 Mostly sunny Mostly sunny8°19°

Radar

Full map
Open the National Weather Service radar (the map here needs JavaScript).

Weather news in Japan

More weather news

Sun & moon

Sunrise 05:54
Sunset 16:54
Daylight 11 h 0 min (−2 min 23 s tomorrow)
Waxing Gibbous · 75% lit
Moonrise 14:14 Moonset 00:20
Full moon Oct 26 New moon Nov 9

Nearby

Forecasts, observations and alerts in the United States come from the National Weather Service (NOAA); radar from NOAA's Multi-Radar Multi-Sensor system; satellite imagery from NASA's Global Imagery Browse Services (GIBS) and NOAA's GOES satellites; the map from the U.S. Geological Survey's National Map; air quality from AirNow (EPA and its partners); hurricane information from the National Hurricane Center; climate normals and records from NOAA's Regional Climate Centers (ACIS). Forecasts outside the United States and the UV index: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0); observations outside the U.S.: airport reports via NOAA's Aviation Weather Center. Place names: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Data are copied on a schedule and may lag the sources; for warnings that affect your safety, follow your local National Weather Service office and emergency officials. Weather news is drawn from the 4Search index and reflects what the press published. Terms of use.