Install
US gas prices this week (On Oct 19, 2026)
The odds
$4.34median
$4.14$4.58
Median $4.34Middle half $4.30 – $4.37
How the odds have moved
Median: $4.34 on Oct 13, $4.34 now.
The median price the market implied over time, and its middle half (the band), read from every strike's prices on Kalshi.
Every outcome
| Outcome | Chance | Day | Bid | Ask | Contracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above 4.1600 | 100% | 99¢ | 3.5K | ||
| Above 4.1800 | 100% | 99¢ | 4.0K | ||
| Above 4.2000 | 100% | 99¢ | 2.4K | ||
| Above 4.2200 | 99% | 98¢ | 4.0K | ||
| Above 4.2400 | 97% | 96¢ | 97¢ | 10.00 | |
| Above 4.2600 | 96% | 95¢ | 96¢ | 520 | |
| Above 4.2800 | 86% | 85¢ | 86¢ | 547 | |
| Above 4.3000 | 76% | 75¢ | 76¢ | 219 | |
| Above 4.3200 | 61% | 60¢ | 61¢ | 1.2K | |
| Above 4.3400 | 48% | 46¢ | 50¢ | 2.3K | |
| Above 4.3600 | 28% | 27¢ | 30¢ | 5.9K | |
| Above 4.3800 | 18% | 17¢ | 18¢ | 1.6K | |
| Above 4.4000 | 14% | 14¢ | 15¢ | 175 | |
| Above 4.4200 | 7% | 6¢ | 7¢ | 333 | |
| Above 4.4400 | 6% | 5¢ | 6¢ | 448 | |
| Above 4.4600 | 5% | 4¢ | 5¢ | 369 | |
| Above 4.4800 | 1% | 1¢ | 3.7K | ||
| Above 4.5000 | 1% | 1¢ | 2.0K | ||
| Above 4.5200 | 1% | 1¢ | 1.1K | ||
| Above 4.5400 | 1% | 1¢ | 2.9K | ||
| Above 4.5600 | 1% | 1¢ | 1.4K |
More on this question
All commodities & fx › $6.23median
$6.04$6.48
Median $6.23Middle half $6.20 – $6.27
US gasoline CPI for September (September 2026)
$376.09median
$340$400
Median $376.09Middle half $375.28 – $376.62
Gas prices in the US in Oct 2026?
$4.32median
$2.40$5.10
Median $4.32Middle half $4.19 – $4.42
How high will US gas prices get in 2026?
$4.63high with an even chance
Traders see an even chance of trading as high as $4.63.
- Reaches $4.6052%
- Reaches $4.8038%
- Reaches $529%
- Reaches $5.2024%
What will the average monthly Ethereum gas price hit before 2027?
31%10 Gwei
- 10 Gwei31%▼ 13
- 5 Gwei30%▲ 1
- 25 Gwei15%
- 15 Gwei10%
2 more
- 20 Gwei10%
- 40 Gwei7%
Crude Oil all time high by...?
14%December 31
- March 31, 202714%▼ 1
- December 3114%▲ 1
Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi and Polymarket, not forecasts by 4Search. Read from the venues 2 min ago. Prices may be delayed up to 15 min. Not investment advice.
Market data is provided for information only and comes from free public sources. Prices may be delayed up to 15 minutes; data may be incomplete or inaccurate. Nothing on this page is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. News and coverage analytics are drawn from the 4Search index. Terms of use.